Follow by Email

Sunday, April 28, 2013

WEEK 21



How far along? 21 Weeks

Total weight gain? I have officially gained 10 lbs on the nose as of my appointment two ago. Our baby is two weeks bigger, but just because she is a big baby, not because they are going to change the due date. Yay! 

Maternity Clothes? Ok I have ordered a few maternity things from ASOS in the UK, however they are so cute and the way they are designed can be worn post maternity too. FINALLY somewhere that has cute maternity clothes for women in their 20s!!

Stretch Marks?  OMG! I think I am getting one tiny one on my boob. TMI? It is just a small red line right now about 1/2 inch long, and my mom said she got red marks, but they all disappeared after pregnancy. I am REALLY hoping this one disappears and no buddies join the party. 

Sleep:  She has started to settle down at night, especially since my amazing pillow has arrived! I can officially sleep on my left side, supported on all sides by a cloud. I highly recommend getting a body pillow. This thing helps prevent me from rolling all the way on my back, which is how I like to sleep, but gives me support to lean back against. 

Best moment this week: Picking a baby name!!!

Miss Anything? Sushi, raw tuna, raw salmon. I would kill for some RAW sushi! I am tired of this cooked crap.

Movement: Lots and Lots and Lots of movements. She moves all the time!

Food cravings: Fruit (watermelon), Sushi, Thai food and Kit-Kats! I finally went and bought a big pack of kit-kat bars because buying them at the gas station was getting to be too much. 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Textures are still making me sick. I have not dared try orange juice anymore since I threw up that last time, again. 

Gender RESULTS: BABY GIRL!!! My gut feeling was right all along!

Labor Signs: Too soon

Symptoms: Decreasing belly button, baby bump, nails and hair growing like weeds, baby movements (the best!) and my boobs have drastically increased, which has lead to the dreaded red-mark, and frequent bathroom visits. Then she was transverse at one point which led to throwing up and blacking out. Fun!

Belly Button in or out? Innie - barely.

Wedding rings on or off? On

Happy or Moody most of the time: This week was slightly miserable. 

Looking forward to: Finishing out the nursery!

Baby Names? Well boy names are scratched. haha Henry at dinner Friday night said he wanted her name to be Coraline. He had been thinking a lot about it and decided Coraline would be best because he wants to call her "Cora-Lou" which I LOVE! I was so overwhelmed with the cuteness of the name I began tearing up at dinner. Henry looked at me all shocked because here I was grinning ear-to-ear and tearing up. He laughed and said, "OMG your eyes are tearing up!! It's just a name." Then I started laughing, "Its the pregnancy hormones! Don't judge!". We sat there laughing for quite a bit at my ridiculousness. Ugh! I love this little girl and Henry so very much!

Thoughts: More about the name. Coraline - "leine/line" in the end of a name in German means like "little loved one" so we really wanted a line name since my German grandparents gave me the nickname "Heatherleine" when I lived in Germany. Coraline also happens to be a move from my absolute favorite movie director "Tim Burton" and we can't wait to dress her up as Coraline for halloween now. :-P Henry's mom's name is Carol so he said it's a variation of her name. It flows well with Coraline Faye. Coraline means "precious growth of the sea: coral" and we just happened to have decided on a nautical nursery months before. If you look up the name meaning on www.sheknows.com Coraline already sounds like the epitomy of what our child will be. And being able to give her that southern, country nickname of Cora-Lou is just the icing on the cake.

**NEW** About the Board: I wet the board down with a damp rag and then wrote with Walmart brand skinny chalk. 
I chose to alternate between Green, Orange and Yellow for a change of color, then Pink for her name since it's a she. <3
When editing I increase the "saturation" to make the colors even more bold.
The fonts this week is:  Harrington (my favorite)
I pull up word, type what I want in the fonts chosen, then eyeball it onto the chalkboard. :-)

**NEW** Pregnancy/Maternity Fashion: I am wearing long and lean tank top from Target, blue skinnies from Motherhood Maternity, and cowgirl boots (which you can't see, but they are there.)

Ok see the super cute face on the bottom left? LOL

1 comment:

  1. Awwww....yay!!!!! So excited for you to now be calling her by name when you talk to her!! :)

    ReplyDelete

I love comments and knowing you stopped by - even if it's anonymous ;-P - so leave me some love! XoXo